Mental Calculation World Cup 2022

Paderborn, Germany, 15-17 July 2022

CONTENTS: Mental Calculation World Cup Web Site | Maths Links
WORLD CUP 2022:  General Information | Results | Venue | Program | FAQ

Mental
        Calculation World Cup 2022 - the Champions
The champions (from left to right): Mohammad El Mir, Akshita Shah, Aaryan Shukla, Ono Tetsuya
(in the background: contenders without any chance)

Results - Combination

Rank
Name Score
1 Aaryan Nitin Shukla (India)
604.33
2 Ono Tetsuya (Japan)
559.45
3 Mohammad El Mir (Lebanon)
542.19
4 Naoto Higa (Japan)
509.09
5 Samuel Engel (USA)
415.60
6 Kaloyan Geshev (Bulgaria)
394.96
7 Granth Thakkar (India)
345.18
8 Akash Rupela (India)
326.48
9 Jayadithya Shetty (India)
288.29
10 Ahmad Chhimi (Lebanon)
274.57
11 Freddis Reyes (Cuba)
266.49
12 Mishti Dharmesh Shah (India)
259.90
13 Akshita Shah (India)
231.15
14 Jan van Koningsveld (Germany)
226.43
15 Georgi Georgiev (Bulgaria)
222.85
16 Domenico Mancuso (Italy)
212.68
17 Aditya Kumar (India)
212.65
18 Robert Fountain (Great Britain)
207.20
19 Michelangelo Sabatini (Italy)
191.21
20 Jean Béland (Canada)
181.48
21 Martin Drees (Germany)
177.12
22 Andrew Robertshaw (Great Britain)
167.11
23 Boris Quach (France)
156.12
24 Erich Prem (Austria)
103.47
25 Jinansh Vimesh Dedhia (India)
97.75
26 Bikalpa Panthi (Nepal)
91.50
27 Dirk Ewers (Germany)
87.24
28 Baiel Rakhymbekov (Kyrgyzstan)
80.06
29 Karen Kiffe (Germany)
75.63
30 Kenneth Wilshire (Great Britain)
73.39
31 Jorge Amigó Salvatella (Spain)
72.01
32 Hakim Belouad (Algeria)*
70.00
33 Elke Kuge (Germany)
58.02
34 Henni Walid (Algeria)*
56.45
35 Santiago Cordoba Cleves (Colombia)*
13.75
*: Did not take part in all single events

Most Versatile Calculator

(score from the six surprise tasks)
Rank
Name
Score
1 Ono Tetsuya (Japan) 308.26
2 Naoto Higa (Japan) 306.11
3 Kaloyan Geshev (Bulgaria) 265.44
4 Mohammad El Mir (Lebanon) 257.88
5 Samuel Engel (USA) 242.35
6 Akash Rupela (India) 241.83
7 Ahmad Chhimi (Lebanon) 194.38
8 Domenico Mancuso (Italy) 191.33
9 Aaryan Nitin Shukla (India) 187.45
10 Michelangelo Sabatini (Italy) 154.40
11 Martin Drees (Germany) 147.88
12 Andrew Robertshaw (Great Britain) 140.47
13 Jean Béland (Canada) 125.35
14 Georgi Georgiev (Bulgaria) 117.29
15 Aditya Kumar (India) 113.61
16 Freddis Reyes (Cuba) 112.63
17 Robert Fountain (Great Britain) 110.99
18 Granth Thakkar (India) 109.59
19 Boris Quach (France) 104.27
20 Jan van Koningsveld (Germany) 99.11
21 Jayadithya Shetty (India) 98.38
22 Akshita Shah (India) 84.25
23 Bikalpa Panthi (Nepal) 82.36
24 Jorge Amigó Salvatella (Spain) 65.76
25 Kenneth Wilshire (Great Britain) 54.64
26 Erich Prem (Austria) 50.87
27 Mishti Dharmesh Shah (India) 48.38
28 Dirk Ewers (Germany) 35.45
29 Elke Kuge (Germany) 28.40
30 Karen Kiffe (Germany) 22.50
31 Jinansh Vimesh Dedhia (India) 9.08
32 Henni Walid (Algeria) 3.95
33 Baiel Rakhymbekov (Kyrgyzstan) 0.00
33 Hakim Belouad (Algeria) 0.00

Calendar Calculations

(one minute, dates from the years 1600-2100, best of two rounds)
 
Rank
Name
First Round
Second Round
1 Akshita Shah (India) 61 80
2 Jan van Koningsveld (Germany) 55 57
3 Hakim Belouad (Algeria) 47 56
4 Georgi Georgiev (Bulgaria) 53 32
5 Freddis Reyes(Cuba) 32 46
6 Granth Thakkar (India) 41 44
7 Jayadithya Shetty (India) 3 43
8 Henni Walid (Algeria) 42 34
9 Aditya Kumar (India) 32 40
10 Mohammad El Mir (Lebanon) 34 38
11 Mishti Dharmesh Shah (India) 33 35
12 Kaloyan Geshev (Bulgaria) 34 23
13 Jinansh Vimesh Dedhia (India) 20 32
14 Erich Prem (Austria) 31 22
15 Robert Fountain (Great Britain) 27 27
16 Ono Tetsuya (Japan) 27 23
17 Jean Béland (Canada) 25 11
18 Ahmad Chhimi (Lebanon) 4 23
19 Karen Kiffe (Germany) 21 15
20 Aaryan Nitin Shukla (India) 13 21
21 Samuel Engel (USA) 20 6
22 Dirk Ewers (Germany) 4 20
23 Akash Rupela (India) 9 15
24 Naoto Higa (Japan) 7 11
25 Santiago Cordoba Cleves (Colombia) 3 11
26 Andrew Robertshaw (Great Britain) 9 10
27 Boris Quach (France) 1 8
28 Domenico Mancuso (Italy) 5 6
28 Martin Drees (Germany) 5 6
30 Elke Kuge (Germany) 4 5
31 Kenneth Wilshire (Great Britain) 2 5
32 Michelangelo Sabatini (Italy) 5 0
33 Bikalpa Panthi (Nepal) 0 1
34 Baiel Rakhymbekov (Kyrgyzstan) 0 0

Adding ten 10-digit numbers

7 minutes, best of two rounds, correctly solved tasks minus wrongly solved tasks

Rank
Name
First Round
Second Round
1 Ono Tetsuya (Japan) 30 32
2 Naoto Higa (Japan) 19 31
3 Aaryan Nitin Shukla (India) 20 29
4 Granth Thakkar (India) 14 22
5 Mishti Dharmesh Shah (India) 19 20
6 Baiel Rakhymbekov (Kyrgyzstan) 18 15
7 Mohammad El Mir (Lebanon) 16 -
8 Jayadithya Shetty (India) 14 4
9 Ahmad Chhimi (Lebanon) 13 4
10 Samuel Engel (USA) 4 12
11 Jinansh Vimesh Dedhia (India) 4 11
12 Robert Fountain (Great Britain) 5 10
13 Freddis Reyes (Cuba) 1 8
14 Aditya Kumar (India) 7 7
15 Akash Rupela (India) 6 7
16 Jan van Koningsveld (Germany) 6 6
17 Boris Quach (France) 4 6
18 Kaloyan Geshev (Bulgaria) 6 2
19 Akshita Shah (India) 5 3
19 Martin Drees (Germany) 3 5
21 Michelangelo Sabatini (Italy) 1 5
22 Georgi Georgiev (Bulgaria) 0 5
23 Elke Kuge (Germany) 4 2
23 Dirk Ewers (Germany) 4 2
25 Erich Prem (Austria) 1 4
25 Kenneth Wilshire (Great Britain) 1 4
27 Domenico Mancuso (Italy) 4 0
28 Andrew Robertshaw (Great Britain) 0 3
29 Jorge Amigó Salvatella (Spain) 0 2
30 Jean Béland (Canada) 1 1
31 Bikalpa Panthi (Nepal) 1 0
31 Karen Kiffe (Germany) 0 1
33 Santiago Cordoba Cleves (Colombia) 0 -

Multiplying two 8-digit numbers

10 minutes, best of two rounds, correctly solved tasks minus wrongly solved tasks

Rank
Name
First Round
Second Round
1 Aaryan Nitin Shukla (India) 21 21
2 Samuel Engel (USA) 6 19
3 Mishti Dharmesh Shah (India) 17 12
4 Ono Tetsuya (Japan) 10 17
5 Jayadithya Shetty (India) 10 16
6 Naoto Higa (Japan) 14 12
7 Freddis Reyes (Cuba) 13 8
8 Granth Thakkar (India) 11 10
9 Mohammad El Mir (Lebanon) 10 7
10 Akshita Shah (India) 6 3
11 Jan van Koningsveld (Germany) 5 5
12 Baiel Rakhymbekov (Kyrgyzstan) 5 1
13 Robert Fountain (Great Britain) 3 4
14 Boris Quach (France) 2 4
15 Aditya Kumar (India) 4 1
16 Jean Béland (Canada) 0 4
17 Karen Kiffe (Germany) 3 2
18 Akash Rupela (India) 3 0
18 Dirk Ewers (Germany) 3 0
18 Jinansh Vimesh Dedhia (India) 0 3
21 Michelangelo Sabatini (Italy) 2 1
22 Elke Kuge (Germany) 2 0
23 Andrew Robertshaw (Great Britain) 0 1
23 Bikalpa Panthi (Nepal) 0 1
23 Georgi Georgiev (Bulgaria) 0 1
23 Kaloyan Geshev (Bulgaria) 0 1
23 Martin Drees (Germany) 0 1
28 Ahmad Chhimi (Lebanon) 0 0
28 Domenico Mancuso (Italy) 0 0
28 Erich Prem (Austria) 0 0
28 Kenneth Wilshire (Great Britain 0 0
28 Jorge Amigó Salvatella (Spain) 0 0

Square Root from 6-digit numbers

(10 tasks in 10 minutes, best of two rounds, correctly solved tasks minus wrongly solved tasks)

Rank
Name
First Round
Second Round
1 Aaryan Nitin Shukla (India) 71 74
2 Kaloyan Geshev (Bulgaria) 40 47
3 Granth Thakkar (India) 44 32
4 Mohammad El Mir (Lebanon) 21 29
5 Ono Tetsuya (Japan) 20 27
6 Akash Rupela (India) 21 22
7 Naoto Higa (Japan) 18 19
8 Mishti Dharmesh Shah (India) 14 18
9 Samuel Engel (USA) 1 15
10 Georgi Georgiev (Bulgaria) 4 14
11 Jayadithya Shetty (India) 12 5
12 Jan van Koningsveld (Germany) 10 -
13 Robert Fountain (Great Britain) 9 7
14 Ahmad Chhimi (Lebanon) 0 8
15 Karen Kiffe (Germany) 7 1
16 Freddis Reyes (Cuba) 0 7
17 Aditya Kumar (India) 6 3
18 Michelangelo Sabatini (Italy) 2 4
19 Boris Quach (France) 0 3
20 Akshita Shah (India) 0 2
20 Jean Béland (Canada) 2 0
22 Erich Prem (Austria) 1 1
23 Domenico Mancuso (Italy) 1 0
23 Elke Kuge (Germany) 0 1
23 Martin Drees (Germany) 0 1
26 Andrew Robertshaw (Great Britain) 0 0
26 Bikalpa Panthi (Nepal) 0 0
26 Dirk Ewers (Germany) 0 0
26 Henni Walid (Algeria) 0 0
26 Kenneth Wilshire (Great Britain) 0 0
26 Jinansh Vimesh Dedhia (India) 0 0
26 Jorge Amigó Salvatella (Spain) 0 0

The Tasks

Here are the tasks that had to be solved by the participants.